The scientific and educational center Surb Nerses Mec is the assignee of Research Institute of Proctology after L. Nazarov at RA MH. In 2000 the Institute was privatized by Armenian Charity General Union. In 2001 it was bestowed to Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and at 2002 was renamed Surb Nerses Mec SMC. MC Izmirlyan is a multifunctional hospital, which is equipped with advanced, modern medical devices and skillful, experienced and highly qualified specialists. Every year more than 3500 surgical interventions are being performed and nearly 8000 people undergo diagnostic and laboratory research here.
In 2012, the Medical Center was renamed Izmirlyan Medical Center in honor of the great Armenian philanthropist who made a great contribution to the re-equipment of the hospital. The Catholicos of All Armenians expressed his blessing to Mr. and Mrs. Izmirlian for their religious and patriotic spirit, thanks to which, among many other patriotic initiatives, the implementation of the patriotic program of the Izmirlian Medical Center became possible
Sargis Izmirlyan, the son of the famous philanthropist and national hero of Armenia Tigran Izmirlyan, and his wife Catherine Izmirlyan, accompanied by Catholicos of All Armenians Karekin II, visited Izmirlyan Medical Center.
Since 2013, the benefactor’s family has gladly taken on the responsibility of re-equipping and developing the hospital, after which the medical center was named after the benefactor.
The meeting of the Izmirlyan family and the medical center staff took place in a warm, working atmosphere. In his speech, Professor Armen Charchyan specifically noted: <<It can be said with certainty that the guarantee of all our successes and achievements is also you, who have always stood by our side and we have always felt your care and breath, both in the operating room and on the battlefield and at global conferences. You and we are inseparable everywhere. Therefore, allow me to award you the high title of Honorary Surgeon of Izmirlyan MC on behalf of the entire staff of Izmirlyan MC, in confirmation of which to award you the <<Izmirlyan Golden Spear>>, which is the first and still the only one, and in the Izmirlyan family can be passed down from generation to generation>>.
The Izmirlyan family, accompanied by Executive Director Armen Charchyan, made a tour of the medical center, including the operating room, intensive care and other departments. He got acquainted with the technical equipment, the conditions of the wards. Then the guests walked around the hospital yard. Armen Charchyan introduced Sargis Izmirlyan to the development programs of the medical center, the sketch-project of the planned construction of a new building and its localization.
It was very pleasant for Sargis and Catherine Izmirlyan to see the fir tree, which their father, Tigran Izmirlyan, had planted in 2013 on the occasion of the naming of the hospital. The couple took a photo near the fir tree and the memorial plaque. Then, an intimate conversation took place in Armen Charchyan’s private office about the directions and challenges of the medical center’s further development, the professional qualifications of the medical staff, and the issues of social and work satisfaction.
At the end of the meeting, Armen Charchyan, on behalf of his family, presented the Izmirlyan family with the book “Spiritual Treasures of Artsakh”. Sargis Izmirlyan expressed satisfaction with the visit and promised to be in Armenia more often, and in particular, at the Izmirlyan Medical Center.